Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website Practices

We, at Manpower are committed to respect your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us.

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited, to, first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home In general, you may visit our websites without providing any personal information to us. If you choose to provide information voluntarily, we will use that information in accordance with this Website Practices Notice. For more information on our privacy practices, please see the following notices:

Manpower Services (India) Private Ltd Data Privacy Notice for Business Partners

Automatically Collected Information

Non-Identifiable Information - Like many other Web sites, the Web Site automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding Web Site users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Web Site, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the Web Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the Web Site pages accessed and information viewed., and the materials you post to or download from the Web Site. This non-identifiable information is used for Web Site and system administration purposes and to improve the Web Site. Your non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

Cookies - The Web Site uses "cookies", a technology that installs information on a Web Site user's computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Web Site, to track your activity at the Web Site in order to respond to your needs, to offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, to automatically populate online forms with your personal information for your convenience, and to otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience.

Advertisements displayed on the Web Site may also contain cookies or other technologies. Those advertisements may be provided by third party advertising companies, and Manpower does not have any control over, or any responsibility or liability for, the cookies or other technologies used in the advertisements or for the use and disclosure of information collected through advertisement cookies.

You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the website.


Information Used

Tracking Information – Manpower may use non-personal information to create aggregate tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics and the use of the Web Site, and then provide those reports to others.


Other Matters

Security - We work to keep our servers, applications and databases secure and free from unauthorized access and use, by using physical, administrative and technological measure to protect the information we maintain. Unfortunately, no one can guarantee 100% security. If you have particular security concerns about certain personal information, please do not transmit that information over the Internet.

Other Web Sites - The Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. Manpower has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of those other Web sites and Internet resources to understand how they collect and use information.

Privacy Notice Changes – Manpower may change, supplement or amend this Notice as it relates to your future use of the Web Site from time to time, for any reason, by conspicuously posting a revised Notice on the Web Site.

Manpower Services (India) Private Ltd Collection Statement for Employees & Candidates

The Manpower family of companies cares about your privacy and is committed to processing your personal information in accordance with our Global Data Privacy Policy and the highest standards of fair information practices.


What your personal information is?

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.


What sensitive information is?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

Racial or ethnic origin; political opinion; membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; health or disability (at any time); expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.In accordance with other laws such as Anti-Discrimination, we will only seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information or information about your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record), if in our view it is necessary for our business purposes, and for the inherent requirements of the position.

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.


Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Manpower for its own use, to assist Manpower in determining suitability for placements.


How your information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:


We receive any reference about you; we receive results of inquiries that

We might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body; we receive the results of any competency or medical test;

We receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);

We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace; we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;

We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;

You provide us with any additional information about you.


Your information will be used

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

your actual or possible work placement; performance appraisals, personal improvement and training initiatives and selection purposes; the performance of our master vendor relationships, on-site management services and outsourcing arrangements; any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo; any workplace rehabilitation; our management of any business risks, investigation, resolution and defence of complaints and legal claims, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements; any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information; to tell you about other services that we may provide.


Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to...

Potential and actual employers and clients of Manpower to whom we provide services;

Referees;

Other member organizations of the Manpower group; our insurers;

A Workers Compensation body; Our contractors, suppliers, sub-contractors and vendors whom perform services on our behalf;

Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.


Transfer of Personal Information

Your personal information may be transferred outside of India. In each case, Manpower has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate level of data protection.


If you do not give us the information, we seek

We may not be able to effectively process the information you provide to us; We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; We may be limited in our ability to place you in work.


You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy, you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction, please contact the Data Privacy Officer using the details provided. In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.


Storage and Security

We will store your personal information for a reasonable period of time necessary for us to provide services to you.

At any time at your request, we will destroy your personal information. We will do this for any lawful request.

We will keep your information in a secure environment.


How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information, to obtain further information or lodge a complaint, you should contact the Data Privacy Officer on:


Data Privacy Officer

Email: corporate@experisindia.com

Manpower Services (India) Private Ltd Data Privacy Notice for Business Partners

Manpower processes personal information about individuals who work for the companies with whom we do business as necessary (i) to establish and maintain a business relationship with the company, (ii) to inform company personnel about additional business opportunities, and (iii) for customary internal Manpower purposes, such as finance and accounting functions, legal functions, management functions, and (iv) for the management and defence of legal claims and actions, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements.

Manpower processes sensitive personal information only if required to meet its legal obligations, or with the individual's consent.

Manpower may disclose personal information obtained from our business partners as needed to further the objective of the business relationship. These disclosures may be made to other Manpower entities, job candidates, and other business partners, subcontractors who perform services on our behalf, and where we are otherwise required to do so, such as by court. Personal information may be transferred to locations outside of India, including to countries that do not have comprehensive privacy laws. In each case, Manpower has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate legal of data protection.

You can access and update your personal information, or obtain further information emailing us at: corporate@experisindia.com

Go to Top